Aluminium Capping Question

Equipment discussion, and any tech stuff post here

Moderators: stan, Chris S, Zoltan

Big Monkey
Gold
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:03 am

Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Big Monkey » Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:34 am

Morning Folks,

I'm planning to use 5083 laser cut sections and have them folder to 45 and 90 deg for my edge capping. 5083 welds nicely and is resistant to salt water etc Perfect.

The issue is that the sample I had folded, now has a big crack down it. The bend rad was reasonably generous and the temper was apparently suitable (H111). It might be an issue with the press brake, as it pushes the material into a large V with a reasonably sharp edge on the upper tool. I have very little / no experience with press brakes as I have only used traditional box and pan folders in the past.

What are people using that have had sections laser cut and folded? Am I over-egging it with my material selection?

Ivan C
Gold
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:38 am

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Ivan C » Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:32 am

I used 6082 T6 from memory with no issues.
Check the Aalco website, they have lots of info about properties etc.
Ivan C

Big Monkey
Gold
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Big Monkey » Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:42 pm

Thanks Ivan,

I talked to a freind today who works with 5083. He's folded it much more agressivly. He also gets his material from the same place, with the same temper.

We did a couple of test folds without issue. I also had another length folded on a different press brake, again with no issues. I need to look at tooling marks etc, to see if there is an issue between machines.

I'll look into 6082. The guys I use, are sure to have it in stock.

User avatar
bromleyxphil
Gold
Posts: 603
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:24 am
Location: Bolton
Contact:

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby bromleyxphil » Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:20 pm

I used fiberglass angle

Big Monkey
Gold
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Big Monkey » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:53 pm

Hi Phil,

I remember from your build blog now. You then used welded aluminium corner nodes as well I think?

User avatar
Brian-reynolds
Gold
Posts: 1548
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Brian-reynolds » Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:54 am

I was wondering where Phil was.....

I have since bought some of the same stuff as Phil has used and it is excellent stuff...

If I build another truck I will use the fibreglass angle, but will still have to probably get ali bent for the angled capping's as for some strange reason, the company does not produce flat fibreglass strips that could be butted together to form an angle....

Not fun stuff to cut though, being fibreglass, and takes the teeth off the blade if you use a saw to cut it......

You are right about Phil's corners, they are ali.... very well created!

crinklystarfish
Gold
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby crinklystarfish » Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:38 am

The corner pillar extrusions created by Service Metals that find their way on to a lot of trucks (mine included) are useful in as much as they have the raised radius section that creates a hollow that crushes on impact. This helps to keep impact stress from being transmitted straight into your lovely box.

Anyone going with straight angle - especially if structural - might want to think about some strakes to ward off, or mitigate against, undesirable contact.

I mean strakes, too; not those 'fashionable' bar things that look the part but rarely do much to actually help...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Big Monkey
Gold
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Big Monkey » Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:34 pm

Hi Gents,

Thanks for your thoughts.

The corner pillar from SM look very interesting. I'd like to look at them in more detail, as they look as though they could be used as part of the welded structure.

If the above could be welded, with the cast corner nodes they sell, that would save me a lot of stress and work.

I'll contact them on Monday.

crinklystarfish
Gold
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby crinklystarfish » Sat Nov 09, 2019 6:28 pm

SM supply most of the stuff used on trucks in the UK in one way or another.

It's worth downloading their PDFs, they'll more than likely have the equal angles you were previously looking at bending on stock. They also do loads of more complex extrusions.

Big Monkey
Gold
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:03 am

Re: Aluminium Capping Question

Postby Big Monkey » Sat Nov 09, 2019 7:54 pm

Hi Steve,

The only bit I cant find is the 45 deg capping, for the rear of the box, but that is easily fabricated.


Return to “Equipment & tech”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests